Karla Souza wins Best Performace by an Actress at International Emmys

Karla Souza showed off her baby bump while taking home Best Performance by an Actress at the 51st International Emmy Awards.

She won for her portrayal of Mariel in La Caida (Dive), a drama set against the backdrop of competitive diving.

The actress beat out, Connie Nielsen in Drommren, Billie Piper in I Hate Suzie Too and Shefali Shah in Dehli Cime.

Souza announced in May she was expecting her third child with husband Marshall Trenkmann 

The event – held at Hilton Midtown in New York City on Monday – was also attended by Awkwafina and Billie Piper.

Karla wins: Karla Souza showed off her baby bump while taking home Best Performance by an Actress at the 51st International Emmy Awards

Nominee: The actress beat out, Connie Nielsen in Drommren, Billie Piper (above) in I Hate Suzie Too and Shefali Shah in Dehli Cime.

Awkwafina: The event - held at Hilton Midtown in New York City on Monday - was also attended by Awkwafina and Billie Piper

Souza’s film Dive also took home the TV Movie/Miniseries award, beating out South Korea’s Chaeboljib Maknaeadeul (Reborn Rich), France’s Infiniti and the U.K’s Life and Death in the Warehouse.

Martin Freeman took home the Best Performance by an Actor award for his work in The U.K.’s The Responder.

He beat out Gustavo Bassani in Argentina’s Iosi, Jonas Karlsson in Sweden’s Nattryttarna and Jim Sarbh in India’s Rocket Boys for the award.

The Drama Series award went to Germany’s The Empress, which beat out South Korea’s Extraordinary Attorney Woo, Argentina’s Iosi and the U.K.’s The Devil’s Hour.

The Comedy Series award was a tie win between U.K.’s Derry Girls – Season 3 and India’s Vir Das: Landing, which beat out Argentina’s El Encargado (The Boss) and France’s Le Flambeau – Season 2.

The Documentary award when to U.K.’s Mariupol: The People’s Story, which beat out Brazil’s Dossiê Chapecó – O Jogo Por Trás Da Tragédia, Germany’s Nazijäger – Reise In Die Finsternis (Nazi Hunter – Journey Into Darkness] and Qatar’s Witness – Serigne vs. The EU.

2023 International Emmy Awards Winners

ARTS PROGRAMMING 

Art Is Our Voice, NHK (Japan)

Buffy Sainte-Marie, Eagle Vision / White Pine Pictures (Canada) (WINNER)

Los Tigres Del Norte: Historias Que Contar, Prime Video / Filmadora (Mexico)

Music Under the Swastika‚ The Maestro and the Cellist of Auschwitz, 3B-Produktion GmbH / Deutsche Welle (Germany)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR 

Gustavo Bassani in Iosi, El Espía Arrepentido, Oficina Burman (The Mediapro Studio) / Amazon (Argentina)

Martin Freeman in The Responder, Dancing Ledge Productions (United Kingdom) (WINNER)

Jonas Karlsson in Nattryttarna [Riding in Darkness], Jarowskij (Sweden)

Jim Sarbh in Rocket Boys, Culver Max Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. (Formerly known as Sony Pictures Networks India Pvt. Ltd.) / Emmay Entertainment / Roy Kapur Films (India)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS 

Connie Nielsen in Drømmeren – Karen Blixen Bliver Til, Zentropa Episodes ApS / Viaplay / Belga / Stage 5 (Denmark)

Billie Piper in I Hate Suzie Too, Bad Wolf (United Kingdom)Shefali Shah in Delhi Crime – Season 2, SK Global Entertainment / Golden Karavan / Film Karavan (India)

Karla Souza in La Caída [Dive], Madam / Filmadora / Infity Hill / Amazon (Mexico) (WINNER)

DRAMA SERIES 

Extraordinary Attorney Woo, Astory / KT Studio Genie (South Korea)

Iosi, El Espía Arrepentido, Oficina Burman (The Mediapro Studio) / Amazon (Argentina)

The Devil’s Hour, Hartswood Films / Amazon (United Kingdom)

The Empress, Sommerhaus Serien (Germany) (WINNER)

COMEDY SERIES 

Derry Girls – Season 3, Hat Trick Productions (United Kingdom) (WINNER)

El Encargado [The Boss], Star+ Original Productions / Pegsa (Argentina)

Le Flambeau – Season 2 [La Flamme], Entre 2 & 4 / Making Prod (France)

Vir Das: Landing, Weirdass Comedy / Rotten Science (India) (WINNER)

DOCUMENTARY 

Dossiê Chapecó – O Jogo Por Trás Da Tragédia, Warner Bros. Discovery / Pacha Films (Brazil)

Mariupol: The People’s Story, Top Hat Productions / Hayloft Productions / BBC (United Kingdom (WINNER)

Nazijäger – Reise In Die Finsternis [Nazi Hunter – Journey Into Darkness], Spiegel TV GmbH (Germany)

Witness – Serigne vs. The EU, Zungu / Al Jazeera English (Qatar)

NON-SCRIPTED ENTERTAINMENT 

A Ponte – The Bridge Brasil, Warner Bros. Discovery / Endemol Shine Brasil (Brazil) (WINNER)

Hôtel du Temps: Dalida [The Time Hotel: Dalida], Mediawan / Ardimages (France)

Love by A.I., Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc. / Smart Dog Media (Japan)

The Great British Bake Off – Season 13, Love Productions (United Kingdom)

SHORT-FORM SERIES 

Des Gens Bien Ordinaires [A Very Ordinary World], Magneto Prod / Canal+ (France) (WINNER)

Lynchings, Record TV (Brazil)

Man vs. Bee, RedRum Films (United Kingdom)

The Mandela Project, Paramount (South Africa)

SPORTS DOCUMENTARY 

30 Dias Para Ganar, North Films / N+Docs / ViX+ (Mexico)

Alexia. Labor Omnia Vincit, You First Originals (Spain)

Harley & Katya, Stranger Than Fiction Films (Australia) (WINNER)

Two Sides, T+W / Whisper Cymru (South Africa)

TELENOVELA 

Cara e Coragem, TV Globo (Brazil)

Pantanal, TV Globo (Brazil)

Para Sempre [Forever], Plural Entertainment (Portugal)

Yargi [Family Secrets], Ay Yapim (Turkey) (WINNER)

TV MOVIE/MINISERIES 

Chaeboljib Maknaeadeul [Reborn Rich], Raemongraein / SLL / ChaebolSPC / VIU (South Korea)

Infiniti, Empreinte Digitale / Federation Entertainment Belgique (France)

La Caída [Dive], Madam / Filmadora / Infinity Hill / Amazon (Mexico) (WINNER)

Life and Death in the Warehouse, BBC Studios (United Kingdom)

KIDS: ANIMATION 

Menino Maluquinho [The Nutty Boy], Chatrone (Brazil)

Moominvalley – Season 3, Gutsy Animations (Finland)

Rilakkuma’s Theme Park Adventure, Warf Studios / Field Management Expand (Japan)

The Smeds and The Smoos, Magic Light Pictures (United Kingdom) (WINNER)

KIDS: FACTUAL 

Built To Survive, Butter Media / Australian Broadcasting Corporation / Australian Children’s Television Foundation (Australia) (WINNER)

Quintal TV – Season 2 [Yard TV], Canal Futura – Fundação Roberto Marinho (Brazil)

Takalani Sesame – Season 13, Sesame Workshop / Pulp Films (South Africa)

Triff… Anne Frank [Meet… Anne Frank], Cross Media / IFAGE (Germany)

KIDS: LIVE-ACTION 

Heartbreak High, Fremantle / Newbe (Australia) (WINNER)

Kol Od Balevav [Memory Forest], TTV Production / Kan Educational / Genesis Philanthropy Group / Gesher Multicultural Film Fund / The AVI CHAI Foundation / Maimonides Fund (Israel)

Tierra Incógnita, Disney+ Original Productions / Non Stop (Argentina)

Gudetama: An Eggscelent Adventure, OLM, Inc. (Japan) 

Source

Related posts