Ke Huy Quan fights back tears, takes home Supporting Actor for Everything Everywhere All At Once

Ke Huy Quan the comeback kid wins again! Actor, 51, fights back tears as he takes home Best Supporting Actor… while Everything Everywhere All At Once also earns Best Picture at Critics’ Choice Awards

Comeback kid Ke Huy Quan fought back tears as he earned Best Supporting Actor at the Critics’ Choice Awards 2023.

The 51-year-old veteran actor – who took a 30 year hiatus from acting – had one of the most emotional moments oft he night as he was recognized for his work in Everything Everywhere All At Once.

It was a huge night for the  American absurdist comedy-drama film as it dominated several major film categories including earning Best Picture.

Emotional: Comeback kid Ke Huy Quan fought back tears as he earned Best Supporting Actor at the Critics' Choice Awards 2023

Emotional: Comeback kid Ke Huy Quan fought back tears as he earned Best Supporting Actor at the Critics’ Choice Awards 2023

History making: It was a huge night for the American absurdist comedy-drama film as it dominated several major film categories including earning Best Picture, pictured left to right: aniel Scheinert, Harry Shum Jr., Stephanie Hsu, Dan Kwan, Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan

History making: It was a huge night for the American absurdist comedy-drama film as it dominated several major film categories including earning Best Picture, pictured left to right: aniel Scheinert, Harry Shum Jr., Stephanie Hsu, Dan Kwan, Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan

 Quan starred in a string of 1980s classics such as Indiana Jones And The Temple of Doom and The Goonies as a child before quitting the business in the early 1990s but returned in 2021.

During his acceptance speech he admitted that he had to try ‘really hard’ not to cry and that he was ‘so nervous’ as he picked up his shiny new award for his role as Waymond Wang at the star-studded event on Sunday evening.

In his speech, he said: ‘Thank you, thank you, thank you,’ he began.

How sweet it is: The 51-year-old veteran actor - who took a 30 year hiatus from acting - had one of the most emotional moments oft he night as he was recognized for his work in Everything Everywhere All At Once

How sweet it is: The 51-year-old veteran actor – who took a 30 year hiatus from acting – had one of the most emotional moments oft he night as he was recognized for his work in Everything Everywhere All At Once

Iconic role: Quan's first role was  as Short Round in Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom back in 1984, as he is pictured with Harrison Ford

Iconic role: Quan’s first role was  as Short Round in Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom back in 1984, as he is pictured with Harrison Ford 

A break: He  quit the business in the early 1990s but returned in 2021

A break: He  quit the business in the early 1990s but returned in 2021

'I’m going to try real hard not to cry tonight': During his acceptance speech he admitted that he had to try 'really hard' not to cry and that he was 'so nervous' as he picked up his shiny new award for his role as Waymond Wang at the star-studded event on Sunday evening

‘I’m going to try real hard not to cry tonight’: During his acceptance speech he admitted that he had to try ‘really hard’ not to cry and that he was ‘so nervous’ as he picked up his shiny new award for his role as Waymond Wang at the star-studded event on Sunday evening

Critics’ Choice Awards WINNERS 2023: AT A GLANCE

 FILM

BEST PICTURE: Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST ACTOR: Brendan Fraser – The Whale

BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett – Tár

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

BEST DIRECTOR: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Sarah Polley – Women Talking

BEST COMEDY: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

His moment: Brendan Fraser sobbed as he earned Best Actor for The Whale

His moment: Brendan Fraser sobbed as he earned Best Actor for The Whale

 

 TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES: Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES: Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES: Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES: Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES: Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES: Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES: Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES: Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max) – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES: Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES: Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

BEST LIMITED SERIES: The Dropout (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION: Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu) – WINNER

 

Advertisement

 ‘I’m going to try real hard not to cry tonight. Ever since our movie came out, everyone has shown me such kindness that it’s hard not to get emotional. I’m so nervous! 

‘When I think about it, my comeback story could have been very different were it not for the critics. You’ve not only helped audiences find our little movie but you’ve helped audiences remember who I am. For that I am so grateful to you.’

The former Head of the Class star – who carved out a career behind the camera as a stuntman in the years before he returned to acting – also picked up the Best Actor in a Supporting Role for his work on the movie at the Golden Globes earlier this month.

Meanwhile Everything Everywhere All At Once ended the night with the top honor of Best Picture en route to five awards total.

The Michelle Yeoh led film beat out an impressive field of contenders which included: Avatar: The Way of Water, Babylon, The Banshees of Inisherin, Elvis, The Fabelmans, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery, RRR, Tár, Top Gun: Maverick, and Women Talking.

What a moment: Meanwhile Everything Everywhere All At Once ended the night with the top honor of Best Picture, as director Daniel Scheinert is seen accepting the honor

What a moment: Meanwhile Everything Everywhere All At Once ended the night with the top honor of Best Picture, as director Daniel Scheinert is seen accepting the honor

Dream team: The Michelle Yeoh led film beat out an impressive field of contenders which included: Avatar: The Way of Water, Babylon, The Banshees of Inisherin, Elvis, The Fabelmans, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery, RRR, Tár, Top Gun: Maverick, and Women Talking

Dream team: The Michelle Yeoh led film beat out an impressive field of contenders which included: Avatar: The Way of Water, Babylon, The Banshees of Inisherin, Elvis, The Fabelmans, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery, RRR, Tár, Top Gun: Maverick, and Women Talking

'Really this award is dedicated to my dad, a Taiwanese immigrant who worked himself into an early grave': Producer Jonathan Wang dedicated the win to Asian-American immigrant parents -including his late father - who sacrificed everything to give their children a better life

‘Really this award is dedicated to my dad, a Taiwanese immigrant who worked himself into an early grave’: Producer Jonathan Wang dedicated the win to Asian-American immigrant parents -including his late father – who sacrificed everything to give their children a better life

The film is centered around Evelyn Wang (Yeoh)  who is a middle-aged Chinese immigrant is swept up in an insane adventure in which she alone can save existence by exploring other universes connecting with the lives she could have led. 

Producer Jonathan Wang dedicated the win to Asian-American immigrant parents -including his late father – who sacrificed everything to give their children a better life.

The Taiwanese-American film producer said: ‘Really this award is dedicated to my dad, a Taiwanese immigrant who worked himself into an early grave. 

Epic: The film is centered around Evelyn Wang (Yeoh; pictured second from right) who is a middle-aged Chinese immigrant is swept up in an insane adventure in which she alone can save existence by exploring other universes connecting with the lives she could have led

Epic: The film is centered around Evelyn Wang (Yeoh; pictured second from right) who is a middle-aged Chinese immigrant is swept up in an insane adventure in which she alone can save existence by exploring other universes connecting with the lives she could have led

‘This is really dedicated to the immigrant parents who would kill themselves for us immigrant children to give us a better life. This is dedicated to them. Thank you so much to Dan’s mom, June Kwan. To our immigrant parents.’

It was a huge night for the  American absurdist comedy-drama film as filmmakers Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert beat out directing legends to earn Best Director.

The twosome won over James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water, Damien Chazelle – Babylon, Todd Field – Tár, Baz Luhrmann – Elvis, Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin, Sarah Polley – Women Talking, Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King, S. S. Rajamouli – RRR, and Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans.

Critics’ Choice Awards 2023: WINNERS

 FILM

BEST PICTURE

Avatar: The Way of Water

Babylon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

RRR

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Women Talking

Everything Everywhere All at Once won many major categories including Best Picture

Everything Everywhere All at Once won many major categories including Best Picture

 

BEST ACTOR

Austin Butler – Elvis

Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser – The Whale – WINNER

Paul Mescal – Aftersun

Bill Nighy – Living

 

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Tár – WINNER

Viola Davis – The Woman King

Danielle Deadwyler – Till

Margot Robbie – Babylon

Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Cate Blanchet earned Best Actress for Tar

Cate Blanchet earned Best Actress for Tar

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano – The Fabelmans

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – WINNER

Jessie Buckley – Women Talking

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Frankie Corio – Aftersun

Jalyn Hall – Till

Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans – WINNER

Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy

Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time

Sadie Sink – The Whale

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Banshees of Inisherin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER

The Woman King

Women Talking

 

BEST DIRECTOR

James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water

Damien Chazelle – Babylon

Todd Field – Tár

Baz Luhrmann – Elvis

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Sarah Polley – Women Talking

Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King

S. S. Rajamouli – RRR

Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Todd Field – Tár

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans

Charlotte Wells – Aftersun

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale

Kazuo Ishiguro – Living

Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said

Sarah Polley – Women Talking – WINNER

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Russell Carpenter – Avatar: The Way of Water

Roger Deakins – Empire of Light

Florian Hoffmeister – Tár

Janusz Kaminski – The Fabelmans

Claudio Miranda – Top Gun: Maverick – WINNER

Linus Sandgren – Babylon

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler, Lisa K. Sessions – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Rick Carter, Karen O’Hara – The Fabelmans

Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, Vanessa Cole – Avatar: The Way of Water

Jason Kisvarday, Kelsi Ephraim – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn – Elvis

Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino – Babylon – WINNER

 

BEST EDITING

Tom Cross – Babylon

Eddie Hamilton – Top Gun: Maverick

Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water

Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER

Matt Villa, Jonathan Redmond – Elvis

Monika Willi – Tár

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – WINNER

Jenny Eagan – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Shirley Kurata – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Catherine Martin – Elvis

Gersha Phillips – The Woman King

Mary Zophres – Babylon

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Babylon

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Elvis – WINNER

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Whale

Austin Butler did not win Best Actor but Elvis did earn Best Hair and Makeup

Austin Butler did not win Best Actor but Elvis did earn Best Hair and Makeup

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avatar: The Way of Water – WINNER

The Batman

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Everything Everywhere All at Once

RRR

Top Gun: Maverick

 

BEST COMEDY

The Banshees of Inisherin

Bros

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER

Triangle of Sadness

The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Wendell & Wild

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

All Quiet on the Western Front

Argentina, 1985

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Close

Decision to Leave

RRR – WINNER

 

BEST SONG

Carolina – Where the Crawdads Sing

Ciao Papa – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hold My Hand – Top Gun: Maverick

Lift Me Up – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Naatu Naatu – RRR – WINNER

New Body Rhumba – White Noise

 

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Michael Giacchino – The Batman

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár – WINNER

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking

Justin Hurwitz – Babylon

John Williams – The Fabelmans

 TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Andor (Disney+)

Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

Better Call Saul (AMC) – WINNER

The Crown (Netflix)

Euphoria (HBO)

The Good Fight (Paramount+)

House of the Dragon (HBO)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) – WINNER

Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)

Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)

Bob Odenkirk earned Best Actor in a Drama Series for Better Call Saul

Bob Odenkirk earned Best Actor in a Drama Series for Better Call Saul

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)

Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)

Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO) – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andre Braugher – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)

Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)

Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC) – WINNER

John Lithgow – The Old Man (FX)

Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (HBO)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon (HBO)

Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) – WINNER

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC) 

Jennifer Coolidge gave an inspiring speech as she won Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for The White Lotus

Jennifer Coolidge gave an inspiring speech as she won Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for The White Lotus

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Abbott Elementary (ABC) – WINNER

Barry (HBO)

The Bear (FX)

Better Things (FX)

Ghosts (CBS)

Hacks (HBO Max)

Reboot (Hulu)

Reservation Dogs (FX)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)

Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX) – WINNER

D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max) – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)

Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat (Fox)

James Marsden – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)

Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC) – WINNER

 

BEST LIMITED SERIES

The Dropout (Hulu) – WINNER

Gaslit (Starz)

The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)

The Offer (Paramount+)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Station Eleven (HBO Max)

This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Fresh (Hulu)

Prey (Hulu)

Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)

The Survivor (HBO)

Three Months (Paramount+)

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel) – WINNER

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)

Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel) – WINNER

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)

Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady (Showtime)

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu) – WINNER

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)

Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient (FX)

Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)

Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+) – WINNER

Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+)

Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)

Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)

Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)

Melanie Lynskey – Candy (Hulu)

Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) – WINNER

Juno Temple – The Offer (Paramount+) 

Niecy Nash-Betts  won Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for TV for Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Niecy Nash-Betts  won Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for TV for Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

1899 (Netflix)

Borgen (Netflix)

Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)

Garcia! (HBO Max)

The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)

Kleo (Netflix)

My Brilliant Friend (HBO)

Pachinko (Apple TV+) – WINNER

Tehran (Apple TV+)

 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Bluey (Disney+)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)

Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – WINNER

Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)

Undone (Prime Video)

 

BEST TALK SHOW

The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – WINNER

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)

 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)

Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)

Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)

Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)

Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix) – WINNER

Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)

 

Source

Related posts